Alerts & Announcements

Girls’ Golf advance to State! | 10/6/2020

With a team score of 356, 16 strokes better than the second place team, the Hawks claim the Division 2 Girls’ Golf Sectional Champion title and advance to state.  Click here for details published in the Journal Times High School sports section.

Girls’ Swimming highlights | 10/6/20

2nd Place:  Zoe D’Alessandro in both the 200 yard Individual Medley (2:29.55) and 100 yard Breaststroke (1:14.12).

3rd Place finishers include:  Fien Meuleman, Zoe D’Alessandro, Georgia Swedberg, Lizzy May in the 200 Yard Medley Relay (2:31.41), McKenna Barbee in the 500 Yard Freestyle (6:52.06),Fien Meuleman, Lizzy May, Georgia Swedberg, Zoe D’Alessandro in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay (2:09.08) and Lilie Larson, Marisol Valeriano, McKenna Barbee, Olivia Andresen in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay (5:08.28)

4th Place finishers include: Georgia Swedberg (50 Yard Freestyle), Olivia Andreason (100 Yard Butterfly), Lizzy May (100 Yard Freestyle) and Lilie Larson (100 Yard Backstroke)

Boys’ Cross Country wins St. Catherine’s Quadrangular | 10/5/20

Prairie dominated the event at H.F. Johnson Park with five top finishers. Nolan Boerner was first in 19:05.01. Stephen McGravey-Tate was second in 19:09.9 and Vincent Praefke was third in 20:05.01. Also for the Hawks,  Wyatt Knoel was sixth (20:25.3) and David Clark seventh (20:42.4). Click here for details published in the Journal Times High School sports section.

In the girls race, Caroline Ulrich (23:12.7) and and Brie Luchun Ledvina (23:31.5) were also ranked in the top finishers.

Girls Volleyball player highlights | 10/5/20

Noteworthy contributions during Monday’s match with Kenosha St. Joe’s are as follows: Amelia Ropiak 16 kills, Grace Semrau 16 digs and Cate Yunker 44 assists.

Girls’ Tennis players advance to Sectionals  | 10/5/20

Following the WIAA Subsectional at Prairie on October 5th, players qualify to compete at Sectionals.  Congratulations and good luck to the following athletes:  No. 1 Doubles Jaclyn Palmen & Lily Jorgensen, No. 2 Doubles Gabriela Davis & Magdalyn Dreifuerst, No. 3 Doubles Callah Pessin & Sina Kotzeva along with No. 1 Singles Molly Cookman and No. 4 Singles Madeline Nelson.  Click here for details published in the Journal Times High School sports section.

Girls Volleyball player highlights | 10/2/20

Noteworthy contributions during the 3-0 loss to Dominican are as follows: Amelia Ropiak 11 kills, Cate Yunker 29 assists and Keep Williams 6 kills.

Cross Country Boys’ win the Prairie School Invitational | 10/1/20
Cross Country Girls place 2nd

Competing against six area schools at  H.F. Johnson Park, the Boys’ Cross Country team earned 1st place, their second consecutive  Prairie School Cross Country Invitational victory, and the Girls’ placed second.

Boys’ Soccer wins again | 9/28/20

Prairie prevails over Dominican, final score:  4-1

Girls’ Tennis back to back Conference Champs! | 9/26/20

The Hawks scored 44 points to easily defeat Conference rivals. Prairie swept all three doubles championships and also won at No. 2 and No. 3 singles. Tori Walker defeated Caroline Roberts of Martin Luther 6-1, 6-4 at No. 2. Nareh Vartanian defeated Vicki Gonzalez of Martin Luther 6-1, 6-0 at No. 3. 

At No. 1, Lily Jorgenson and Jaclyn Palmen rolled to a 6-1, 7-5 victory over Kenosha St. Joseph’s Maddie and Katie Leinenweber 6-1, 7-5.

No. 2 Gabi Davis and Maggie Dreifuerst defeated Milwaukee Saint Thomas More’s Liz Wolf-Nowakowski and Alicia Caretta 6-1, 6-0.

Boys’ Soccer shut out Shoreland Lutheran 8-0 | 9/25/20

The Homecoming game was action packed!  Daniel Dreifuerst scored a hat trick with two goals in the first seven minutes & a third goal in the second half as well as two first-half assists. Cam McPhee scored twice (Dreifuerst assist). Arjun Kumar scored one unassisted goal.  Henry Schumacher (Calvin Sharpe assist), Jayce Jaramillo (McPhee assist) completed the scoring.

Girls’ Golf rank in the Top 10! | 9/24/20

As of September 24th, Girls Golf is ranked 8 in the state!

Girls’ Swimming highlights | 9/22/20

1st Place finishers:  Zoe D’Alessandro (100Y Breaststroke 1:14.02), Georgia Swedberg, Lizzy May, Lilie Larson, Zoe D’Alessandro (400Y Freestyle Relay 4:17.40)

2nd Place finishers:  Lilie Larson, Zoe D’Alessandro, Olivia Andreason & Georgia Swedburg (200Y Medley Relay 2:14.13), McKenna Barbee (200Y Freestyle 2:47.05 and 500Y Freestyle 7:08.65)), Fien Meuleman (50Y Freestyle 31.35), Zoe D’Alessandro, Fien Meuleman, Lizzy May, Olivia Andreasen (200Y Freestyle Relay 2:05.63) and Lilie Larson (100Y Backstroke 1:17.70)

Girls’ Tennis defeats Conference rival Martin Luther | 9/21/20

Prairie Hawks shutout Martin Luther with a score of 7-0!  Scores are: Molly Cookman (1S;  6-4 , 6-2 , -), Tori Walker (2S; 6-3 , 6-1, -) Nareh Vartanian (3S; 6-0 , 6-0 , -) and Madeline Nelson (4S 6-0 , 6-0 , -).  D1 Lily Jorgenson & Jaclyn Palmen (6-2 , 6-1, -) D2 Magdalyn Dreifuerst & Gabriela Davis (6-1 , 6-0 , -), D3 Sina Kotzeva & Callah Pessin (6-4 , 4-6 , 6-2)

Boys’ Soccer crush Martin Luther | 9/21/1020

Final score:  Prairie Hawks 5,  Martin Luther Spartans 1

Girls’ Volleyball defeats Conference rival Martin Luther | 9/21/2020

Prairie Hawks win 3-0! Abby Decker (2021) had 9 kills, Keep Williams (2023) and Cate Yunker (2023) had 4 aces and 28 assists.

Girls’ Volleyball defeats Conference rival Martin Luther | 9/15/2020

Prairie Hawks win 3-0! Abby Decker (2021) and Amelia Ropiak ((2023) each had 7 kills and Cate Yunker (2023) had 4 aces and 26 assists.

Girls’ Golf placed 2nd at the Racine County Open | 9/14/2020

Sophomore Sophia Lawler, a second-team All-County player last year, took second with an 81. Lawler shot 39 on the Red course and was one of only two players to shoot under 40 on either course. Freshman Kadyn Peery (92), junior Maddie Maraccini (93) and senior Sarah Fosbinder (94) finished seventh, eighth and ninth, respectively.

Girls’ Tennis – Racine County Invitational | 9/14/2020

Nareh Vartanian (11) won the At No. 3 singles, beating Union Grove 6-1, 6-1. The Hawks also won at No. 4 singles as Madeline Nelson defeated Burlington’s Sam Taylor 6-4, 7-5 in the final match.  

Girls’ Swimming -Elk Invitational | 9/12/2020

PSC Aquatics (Prairie/St. Catherine’s) placed 4th, scoring 310 points, in the Elk Invitational.  All PSC athletes earned at least one medal.  

  • Zoe D’Alessandro (9): Scored 2nd in the  (FR) with a time of  1:23.76 in the 100 Meter Breaststroke  and 4th with a time of 1:23.76 in the 200 Meter Individual Medley. 
  • Lilie Larson (11) & Zoe D’Alessandro (9), Olivia Andreasen (SCHS 12) & Fien Meuleman (11)  placed 5th with a time of 2:31.88 in the 200 Meter Medley Relay. 
  • Georgia Swedberg (9), Olivia Andreasen (SCHS 12), Lizzy May (12),  Lilie Larson (11)  also placed 5th with a time of 2:26.72 in the 200 Meter Freestyle Relay. 

 

MESSAGE BOARD