Basketball – Boys’ Varsity

Message Board:

US Boys’ Basketball advance to WIAA State Tournament

CLICK HERE  to watch live coverage.  WXOW is also airing the games online on our Magic of March website, and on the Magic of March app.

Friday, March 5th at the La Crosse Center

  • 9:05 AM State Semifinal – Seeded #1, the Hawks (23-3)  vs. Luther (19-1) 
  • 6:35 PM – State Final – Winner vs either Edgar or Lourdes Academy

 

scoreboard_button-template-(1)

roster_button-template-(1)

athlcal_button-template-(1)

2020/21 Boys’ Basketball – VARSITY

Awards and Achievements

2020/21
  • D4 State Runner-Up &  Sectional Champions
  • Regional Champion – 5th consecutive year!
  • 2nd in Metro Classic Conference
  • Recorded most victories (24-4) in program history
  • All Conference & All County:  Coming soon!
2019/2020
  • Regional Champions – 4th consecutive year
  • Season ended early due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Kody Krekling:  Honorable Mention All County
  • Antual Nesbitt: All Conference, All County, All State
  • Ashe Oglesby: Honorable Mention both All Conference & All County
  • Asanjai Hunter: Honorable Mention All Conference
2018/19
  • Regional Champions – 3rd consecutive year!
  • All Conference Honorable Mention: Isaiah Hoyt, Jack Polzin, Quinton Stafford
  • Antuan Nesbit: 2nd Team All Conference
2017/18
  • Sectional finalist
  • Metro Classic Conference and Regional champions
  • Top 10 ranking all season
  • Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Team of the Week -January 29, 2018
  • JC Butler: Conference and Racine County Player of the Year, AP 1st Team All State, WBCA All State, Racine and The Prairie School’s all time leading scorer with 2090 career points
  • Troy Mikaelian: 1st Team All Conference, 2nd Team All County
  • Logan Krekling: 2nd Team All Conference, All Conference Honorable Mention, led Conference and County in assists
  • Additional All Conference Honorable Mentions:  Buddy Ladwig (also All County Honorable Mention) and Teddy May
2016/17
  • Metro Classic Conference co-champions.
  • Regional Champions
  • JC Butler:  1st team All Conference, Conference Player of the Year, 1st Team All County, 1st Team WBCA AII State
  • Logan Krekling: 2nd Team All Conference, 2nd Team All County
  • Mitchell Krekling: All County Honorable Mention
  • Buddy Ladwig: All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Troy Mikaelian: 2nd Team All Conference, All County Honorable Mention
2015/16
  • February 25, 2016 – 1st win over Racine St. Catherine’s in program history 59-34
  • JC Butler:  1st team All Conference
  • Logan Krekling: All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Troy Mikaelian: 2nd Team All Conference
2014/15
  • Non-conference champs 5-1
Coaching Staff

Head Coach:
Jason Atanasoff

Varsity Assistant Coaches:
Ryan Thompson
Jersey Eickhorst
Tony Stafford