Swimming – Boys’ Varsity

Message Board:

Season begins Monday, November 23rd
5:15 PM YMCA Sealed Air

athlcal_button-template-(1)

scoreboard_button-template-(1)

roster_button-template-(1)

2020/21 Boys’ PSC Aquatics Season

2020/21 PSC Aquatics Team Handout

Awards and Achievements

2020/2021
  • New Event Records:
    •  200 Freestyle – Kadin Purath 2:02.64 (1/30/21)
    • 100 Freestyle – Kadin Purath    53.95 (2/30/21)
    • 100 Breaststroke – Erik Westman 1:15.38 (1/30/21)
  • New Relay Records:
    • 400 Freestyle – K. Purath, O. Andreasen, E. Westman, T. Peterson 4:13.99 (1/30/21)
  • Finished 7th out of 11 at Sectionals
  • Second program win: January 20th, 2021 against a team with twice as many swimmers.  PSC vs. Delavan 62:59.
  • First win in program history: December 8th, 2020.  PCS vs. Edgerton-Evansville 36:16.  Click here and scroll down to Boys Swimming  to view the complete Journal Times article.
    • 1st Place:  100 Butterfly 1:08.47 Kadin Purath (SR);  200 Yard Freestyle 2:04.68 E. Westman, T. Peterson, O. Andreasen, K. Purath
    • 2nd Place: 200 Yard Medley Relay  2:16.99  T Peterson, E Westman, O. Andreasen, K. Purath; 200 Yard Freestyle 2:13.62  Kadin Purath; 500 Yard Freestyle 7:42.53 Timothy Peterson; 100 Breaststroke 1:23.95 Erik Westman
    • 3rd Place: 50 Freestyle 29.66  Erik Westman
2019/2020
  • 7th Place finish in SLC Conference (out of 8) with only 5 swimmers
  • 8 New School Records
  • New Event records
  • Kadin Purath (100, 200, 500 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Individual Medley)
  • Tarkan Fletcher (50 and 100 Yard Backstroke)
  • New Relay Records
  • 200 Yard Medley Relay:  Tarkan Fletcher, Erik Westman, Owen Andreasen, Kadin Purath)
Winter 2018/2019
  • First year sport with 9 athletes (6 from Prairie and 3 from St. Catherine’s)
  • Event records
    Kadin Purath (50, 100, 200  & 500 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly and 200 Yard Individual Medley)
  • Tarkan Fletcher (100 Yard Backstroke)
  • Traykiese Gillentine (100 Yard Breastroke)
  • Relay records
  • 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:  Kadin Purath, Traykiese Gillentine, Joseph Orlowski, Kai Dinges
  • 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Kadin Purath, Joseph Orlowski, Kai Dinges, Traykiese Gillentine
  • 200 Yard Medley Relay: Tarkan Fletcher, Traykiese Gillentine, Kadin Purath, Joe Orlowski

Coach Staff:

Myra Fox, Head Coach
[email protected]