Baseball

Message Board:

Pitchers & Catchers Start Date: March 12, 2023
Team Start Date: March 20, 2023

Practice and game schedules are published on the Athletics Calendar, where you may download an app and subscribe receive game and practice text and email alerts.

roster_button-template-(1)

athlcal_button-template-(1)

scoreboard_button-template-(1)

Racine Lutheran Prairie School Baseball

Awards and Achievements

2022
  • Record: 14-10 (6-8)
  • Won Silver Spikes Trophy vs. St. Catherine’s
  • Advanced to Regional Championship game
2021
  • Record: 12-11 (8-6)
  • Won Silver Spiked Trophy vs. St. Catherine’s
2020

Season cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic.

2019
  • Won Silver Spikes trophy game vs. St. Catherine’s
  • Finished 4th in Conference
  • All Conference Honorable Mention:  Alex Kelly, Kody Krekling, Will Dudley, Dudley also All County Honorable Mention
  • Tyler Hoover: 2nd Team All Conference, All County Honorable Mention, Academic All State
  • Tim Nelson: 2ne Team both All Conference and All County
  • Connor Kelly: 1st Team All Conference, 2nd Team All County
2018
  • All Conference Honorable Mention: Kody Banse & Dalton Heffel, Dalton also All County Honorable Mention
  • Teddy May:  2nd Team All Conference, All County Honorable Mention
  • Ryan Hoover: 1st Team All County, 2nd Team All Conference
2017
  • Metro Classic Conference Champions 13-0
  • First undefeated conference championship in program history
  • Trey Eckert: 1st Team All Conference (unanimous), WBCA All Star Classic (first L-P Racine player in program history)
  • Connor Kelly: 1st Team All Conference
  • Bailey Knick: 1st Team All Conference
  • Mitchel Krekling: All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Teddy May: 1st Team All Conference, Conference Player of the Year
  • Alex Westman: 2nd Team All Conference
2016
  • Defeated Racine St. Catherine’s to reclaim Silver Spikes Trophy
  • 8 game winning streak
2013
  • 5-13
  • Luke Hollow: Honorable Mention all Conference and All County
2012
  • Conference Champions
  • Regional finalists 9th straight year

 

Coaching Staff

Head Coach:
Jeff Wilson

Varsity Assistant Coaches:
Lee Jaramillo
Adam Schmidt

JV Coaches:
Bill Sweetman (JV Head Coach)
David Reske (JV Assistant)